New York Archives branch of National Archives U.S.

New York Archives

New York Archives is located in Greenwich Village area of New York City, it is the third branch of the National Archives U.S. in the Northeast Region. This location houses records for New York State, New Jersey, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

A few of the records are: Federal Census Records from 1790-1930 for the entire U.S.

Naturalization records of new American citizens in the following states: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island and Vermont.

Ship passenger lists for these ports, New York, Boston, Baltimore, Philadelphia and other ports.

A reminder if you live close to this archives check into their volunteer program. The above picture was taken at one of the volunteer openhouses.


Historical Documents/Original Records

The National Archives at New York City has more than 100,000 cubic feet of archival holdings dating from 1685 to the 1990s', Including textual documents, photographs, maps, and architectural drawings.

Subjects of local and regional interest include:

Federal population censuses for all States, 1790-1940.
Immigration through Castle Garden and Ellis Island.
Chinese Exclusion Act enforcement during the early 20th century.
Records documenting the commerce and maritime activites of New York ports and ships including the Titanic and the Lusitania.

Historic names: Alexander Hamilton; Aaron Burr; Susan B. Anthony;
Adam Clayton Powell; Jimmy Hoffa and Alger Hiss.

Address: National Archives at New York City
201 Varick Street 12th Floor
New York, New York 10014

Telephone: 1 866-840-1752 or 1 212-401-1620

Fax: 1 212-401-1638

e-mail: newyorkarchives@nara.gov

Regular Hours: Monday thru Friday 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The last pull for original documents is 4:00 p.m. and all original
documents must be returned to the staff by 4:30 p.m.

Saturday Hours: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. for (microfilm research and computer use only).

Open only one Saturday a month.

Before going to any branch call or write ahead to find out what type of materials you can bring with you to work with. Also any other information you may need.

NOTE: National Archives at New York City is temporarily closed to the public. They are moving to their new office at:

Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House
One Bowling Green
New York City, New York.
Anticipate re-opening in January, 2013.

Researcher Notice: If you have an emergency need for access to records to prove citizenship or to receive benefits, please call 347-931-8031 and leavea message explaining your situation. An archivist will return your call by the end of the business day.

Please check our website (www.archives.gov/nyc/) or call our main number 1-866-840-1752 for up-date opening information.

Keep genealogy researching and enjoy the ride along the ancestry trail.

Check our page:

Boston.

Return From New York Archives to Genealogy-Research-Tools.com/Washington DC Archives

Return to Genealogy-Research-Tools.com/Home Page

Loading

Site Sponsors

New Sponsor

Apply now Ancestry.com DNA testing Search Military Records - Fold3